Toronto, Canada 18 - 20 October 2019

Get Ready for An Amazing Challenge!

The weekend? 18 - 20 October, 2019

The challenge?
To make a film in only 48 hours!

Filmmakers from all over the Toronto area will compete to see who can make the best short film in only 48 hours. The winning film will go up against films from around the world at Filmapalooza 2020 for a chance at the grand prize and an opportunity to screen at the Cannes Film Festival 2020 Short Film Corner.

Registration for the 2019 Toronto 48 Hour Film Project opens on Canada Day!

10TH ANNIVERSARY SPECIAL: From July 1st to July 10th, the registration fee will be $100 per team NOW EXTENDED TO JULY 11TH!  We're throwing-back to 2010 pricing.... The year we (Christopher Cherry and Steve Nash) started producing the Toronto 48HFP. It's our 10th Anniversary and it's going to be an awesome year!

SUPER-EARLY-BIRD pricing will run from July 12th to July 31st. Teams can register for $125 during this period! *** Sign-up a team early and save some money! Note: team members can be added or subtracted at any time...only the team leader needs to register! ***



Genres Elements FAQs


Registration Fees

  • Early Bird: 150 CAD/team ends Sat, 31 Aug
  • Regular: 175 CAD/team ends Mon, 30 Sep
  • Late: 200 CAD/team ends Fri, 18 Oct
Register Your Team Now!Find Team / Team Members

Kickoff Event

Fri, 18 Oct 2019 @ 18:00 - 19:00

Dropoff Event

Sun, 20 Oct 2019
by 19:30 to be on-time

Participating Teams

Here are some of the teams that will be making a short film for Toronto in only 48 hours.

  • 2 Hours North James Dalzell
  • 416Film rob paul
  • Berta Boys Kelsey Flower
  • Betelgeuse Matthew Franchi
  • Bizarre Productions Nicholas Marinelli
  • Bombay Duck Films Siddharth Sharma
  • Cackle Comedy/Evelyn Eleven Productions Hilary Hart
  • Cookie Biscuits Charlie Whalley
  • Cyndaquil Clan Adam Chan
  • Dimetrodon Rob Dell
  • ExWex Films Sean Nasmith
  • Eyemagine Melanie Pyne
  • Film Bungalow Marc Richler
  • Film is a Four-Letter Word Ryan Couldrey
  • Fresh off the Boat Darren Hinchy
  • Furious George and the Funky Bunch Graham M. Sheppard
  • Guruvians Amanda Lomonaco
  • Hit Sandwich Liz Whitmere
  • JCJ Productions Carolyn Hurren
  • Kosher Linguine Antonio DeCoppi
  • Lucky You Daniel Moscato
  • Mark Pettit Mark Pettit
  • Mighty Morphin Hermione Grangers Michael Peeling
  • Minus Comm Films Peter Lai
  • Mouthy Kid James Becke
  • Passionoverdose Films & Photo Armando Ortegon
  • Phil Ming Mike Wong
  • RABfilms Austin Ball
  • Reel Cool Aaron Herzog
  • Rezara Zahra Faraji
  • Rouge Valley Films Tom Distefano
  • Sandpaper Maria Rebekah Terpstra
  • Scooby Gang Rabiya Mansoor
  • Senecast Stephanie Manwell
  • Slowly Fading into the Background Wearing a Beige Top Hat Erik Smith
  • Soon You Shall Know Our Final Form Maikol Pinto
  • State Bird Jason Thomas
  • The Lakeview Chris Gil
  • The Village People Katie Anderson
  • The Winnebagos Mawrgan Shaw
  • Thyme Lord Productions Mark Tureski
  • Twisted Wizards Chris Thompson
  • Unforgettable Pictures Jennie Foster
  • What’s up Chuck and Ralph? Michael Vallely
  • Working Title Sabrina Soto
  • creativemindworkz Bharat Immallaraju
  • Ísbíltúr Pratik Disappeared

Films from Previous Years


Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2019 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved