Providence, Rhode Island July 19 - 21, 2019

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2019 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Providence, RI at Filmapalooza 2020 and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2019.


Required Elements

  • Character: Tony or Toni Cabella, Attorney
  • Prop: a jewelry box
  • Line: ""Too many cooks spoil the broth.""

Best Of Screening

Tickets: $10.00 USD PURCHASE
Thu, Aug 29, 2019 @ 8:00pm - 10:00pm
Cinemaworld

In July teams from all over Rhode Island and the surrounding areas were given 48 hours to write, shoot, edit, and complete a short film.

After being given a character, prop, line of dialogue and a genre, these teams set out to make the best films possible in just a short amount of time

We present our winners this evening and will name who will go on to represent Rhode Island at Filmapalooza 2020 in Rotterdam!

Audience Favorite: Group A

Creative Custody by Cocktails & Dreams Productions

Audience Favorite: Group B

Jewel Box That Time Forgot by Squatchpooch Bubblewalls

Audience Favorite: Group C

The Fault in Our Star by And Scene

Audience Favorite: Group D

Inside Mr. Howardson's House by The Baby Boy Long Shots

Screening Groups

Group A Thursday, July 25, 2019 @ 7:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Cocktails & Dreams Productions James Caputo
  • Cyclops-Snowman Jenifer Stockdale
  • Handsome Hero Production Benjamin Bate
  • Nerd Studios Nick Krasnov
  • Peanut Productions Mike Scafati
  • Seriously Wrong Productions Stephen Wrobleski
  • Summers Time Entertainment Leroy Summers
  • The Reel Gentlemen Alex Rajotte
  • The Technicians Anthony Dempsey

Group B Thursday, July 25, 2019 @ 9:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Chikn' Dinner Alyssa Botelho
  • Green Light Video Productions Gary Lawrence
  • Squatchpooch Bubblewalls David Olsen
  • Team America Brendan Egan
  • The Apostles of Scrungar Jared Dubois
  • Wacky Hat Productions Drew Furtado
  • Wagglerock Films Michael Wagner

Group C Friday, July 26, 2019 @ 7:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Alternative Pictures Connor Morley
  • And Scene Joe Unda
  • Chickens Vs. Sputnik Nancy Knott
  • Crainlift Prevention Society Jason Miller
  • Losers Club Meg Campbell

Group D Friday, July 26, 2019 @ 9:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Backstory Films Kyle Boulay
  • Beacon Film Braydon Makalinaw
  • CFN Productions Roach McKrackin
  • Far Country Productions Jonathan Waugh
  • Generic Phrase Production Company Jared Coutu
  • Mega Porker Christopher Simonin
  • Tempus Fugitives Anthony Medeiros
  • The Baby Boy Long Shots Brandon La Fleur
  • The Knotty Pint Jacqueline Jedlicka
  • The Losers Henry drayton

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2019 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved