Portland, Oregon August 2 - 4, 2019

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2019 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Portland, OR at Filmapalooza 2020 and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2019.


Required Elements

  • Character: Joe or Jo Bones, Dishwasher
  • Prop: a banana
  • Line: "There must be a better way."

Screening Groups

Group A Friday, August 9, 2019 @ 8:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Breakthrough Films Evan Gutt
  • Falling Alice Dan Penrod
  • Film Brewers Jason Skipper
  • Goon Squad Ercoli Crugnale
  • Parallax Dreams Galin McMahon
  • PDX Film Mongers Rick Baurer
  • Sky Tiger Creative Steven Englund
  • Stormin' Norman David Dodson
  • Thankusomuch Alex Koehler
  • The Good Crew Will Cuddy

Group B Friday, August 9, 2019 @ 10:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Artful Raven Sophya Vidal
  • cantrellcuestas Jonathan Cantrell
  • Drone Rangers Derek Weber
  • Fetus in Fetu Productions Kristina King
  • Many Sparrows Media Rich Davis
  • Pitch Black Productions Che O'Grady
  • Reigny Day Steven Meads
  • Storytiller Pandora Patterson
  • Team Boat Soda Blues Brian Lehmann
  • Tiny Square Feet Media Joben Baluyut
  • Unicorn Sparkles Emma Bridges
  • Verbal Frame Brenden Schild

Group C Saturday, August 10, 2019 @ 6:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • All Skate Nathan Hurt
  • Anchor Down Cinema Luke Zwanziger
  • Dandelion Cody McCracken
  • Fankle Films Harry Singh
  • Miscellaneous Crew Kassi Cobb
  • Monsieur Soeur Michael Entler
  • Motley Crew Rosa McKenzie
  • There Will Be Buds Nicholas Shaw
  • Wonderful People Liam Krug

Group D Saturday, August 10, 2019 @ 8:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Dark Pines Productions Ian Langenhuysen
  • Dragon Horde Keith Shuman
  • Good Dog Melody Ashford
  • Man vs Film Productions Erich Demerath
  • MaRoZel Derek Willis
  • Stormin' De Castle Lyon Richardson
  • Strobe Light Pictures Derek Garrison
  • Stumbling girls Augustina Elizabeth
  • Team wolf Erin Lyon
  • The Peanut Gallery Gabe Reitzes
  • Toll Free Productions Steve Scalpone

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2019 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved