Filmapalooza 2019 Evenementen

Orlando, Florida March 6 - March 9, 2019

Filmapalooza 2019 brought together 48 hour film participants in sunny Orlando to see films, attend workshops, network and to be part of an amazing gathering of creative filmmakers and teams.


Awards Ceremony

Filmapalooza culminated with our spectacular Awards Screening & Ceremony which took place in the beautiful Walt Disney amphitheater at Lake Eola - our first outdoor awards presentation. Here hundreds of filmmakers received their city winning trophies and we announced the grand prize winner.


Best 48 Hour Film of 2018

Congratulations to Barbak&Gougoutte films of Côte d'Azur, France for winning Best 48 Hour Film of 2018 with Sonrisita.

Kudos also goes out to our 2nd Place film Lace by Viva Pictures (Johannesburg, South Africa) and our 3rd Place film Het Internet by Supersolid & Friends (Utrecht, Netherlands).


Best 48 Hour World Wide Competition Film of 2018

Congratulations to Pan-American Film Division of World-Wide for winning Best 48 Hour World Wide Competition Film of 2018 with To Have and to Hold.


Best 48 Hour Genre Competition Film of 2018

Congratulations to Team Flash Frame of Richmond, Virginia for winning Best 48 Hour Genre Competition Film of 2018 with Amelia.


Other Award Recipients

Best Writing: Winner

Johannesburg, ZA Lace by Viva Pictures

Best Editing: Winner

Mexico Cachito mío by Ananké

Best Animation: Winner

Lima, PE Lulu by Estrech y Esquash

Best Directing: Winner

Ho Chi Minh City, VN Wayless by Imaginary Friends (HCM)

Best Cinematography: Winner

Mexico Cachito mío by Ananké

Best Cinematography: Honorable Mention

Chicago, IL Knockout by Alley Cake Films

Best Sound Design: Winner

Glasgow Snookered by Team Dropshack

Best Sound Design: Honorable Mention

London, GB Secret Santa by 23:59:59:23 films

Best Musical Score: Winner

Paris, FR Antidote by In Real Life

Best Song: Winner

Saint Louis, MO Dorpas Day by Lone Fort Productions

Best Song: Honorable Mention

Montpellier, FR Orage by Réalviscéralisme

Best Actor: Winner

Rome, IT La Guerra Fredda by ZERO

Best Actress: Winner

Johannesburg, ZA Lace by Viva Pictures

Best Actress: Honorable Mention

Utrecht, NL Het Internet by Supersolid & Friends

Best Ensemble Acting: Winner

Osaka, JP 勝利の選択 by W7

Best Graphics: Winner

Prague, CZ DEN POD PSA by GN a PŘÁTELS

Best Costumes: Winner

Santiago de Cali, CO Mudejar by CALIMOVIE

Best Set Design: Winner

Detroit, MI Motorcoach by WSF Productions

Best Make Up: Winner

Tampa, FL Love Hurts by Film Jams

Best Use of Character: Winner

Utrecht, NL Het Internet by Supersolid & Friends

Best Use of Prop: Winner

London, GB Secret Santa by 23:59:59:23 films

Best Use of Line: Winner

Adelaide, AU ANDII by The Dee Cees

Best Visual Effects: Winner

Prague, CZ DEN POD PSA by GN a PŘÁTELS

Best Stunts: Winner

Tampa, FL Love Hurts by Film Jams

More Filmapalooza Photos

Belangrijk bericht: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2019 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved