Los Angeles, California August 2 - 4, 2019

And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations Los Angeles filmmakers!

On Sunday, August 4, Los Angeles teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of day prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Joe or JoAnn Davidson, Realtor
  • Prop: hair dryer
  • Line: ""If you never try, you'll never know" OR "If you never try, you will never know.""

Premiere Screenings

Tickets: $20.00 USD PURCHASE
Group A: Fri, Aug 16, 2019 @ 7:00pm
Group B: Fri, Aug 16, 2019 @ 9:30pm
Group C: Sat, Aug 17, 2019 @ 1:30pm
Group D: Sat, Aug 17, 2019 @ 4:00pm
Group E: Sat, Aug 17, 2019 @ 6:30pm
Group F: Sat, Aug 17, 2019 @ 9:00pm
Group G: Sun, Aug 18, 2019 @ 1:30pm
Group H: Sun, Aug 18, 2019 @ 4:00pm
Group I: Sun, Aug 18, 2019 @ 6:30pm
Group J: Sun, Aug 18, 2019 @ 9:00pm
Regal Cinemas LA Live
Los Angeles 90015

COME ON OUT TO THE PREMIERE SCREENINGS OF THE LOS ANGELES 48 HOUR FILM PROJECT 2019!

On August 2-4th, 2019, thousands of passion-filled filmmakers armed with a genre, prop, character, and line of dialogue began the race of their lives here in our great city of Los Angeles to make a film in 48 hours! And now their hard work will be prominently displayed at our 2019 LA 48HFP Premiere Screenings before a live audience at the beautiful Regal Cinemas LA Live. Please support our independent filmmakers and their films made for the 2019 Los Angeles 48 Hour Film Project!

After each screening, you will have the opportunity to vote for your top three favorite films and hear a Q&A with each film's producer/Team Leader.

Tickets are $18 online and $20 at the door.

Thank you for supporting short films and independent filmmakers of the Los Angeles 48 Hour Film Project!!!

#LA48HFP2019 #LA48HFPPremiere


Audience Award's Screening

Tickets: $20.00 USD PURCHASE
Sun, Aug 25, 2019 @ 6:30pm - 8:30pm
Regal Cinemas LA Live
Los Angeles 90015

The Audience Award Screening will feature the top two films with the most votes of each screening group to determine the Grand Champion Audience Award Winner of the Los Angeles 48 Hour Film Project! The winner of the GCAA will win a beautiful trophy from Custom Sync Slates and $3500 grip and lighting package with 1-ton truck through our partner Cinelease!

Best Of Screening

Tickets: $25.00 USD PURCHASE
Sun, Sep 8, 2019

Screening Groups

Group A Friday, August 16, 2019 @ 7:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • aBove tHe line Pictures Amir Kamali
  • Are You Happy Now? Films Michael Heral
  • Blood From Stone Cara Brown
  • Calypso Pictures James Roderique
  • Creative Crazies (C.C) Maya Washington
  • Darion D'Anjou Productions Darion D'Anjou
  • DC Dogs Jonathan Zuck
  • Lesav Films Jonah Li-Paz
  • Loudmouth Stew Michael Stewart
  • Moonlight films Eric Sung
  • Nerdhaven Films Ed Marsh
  • Nologic Films Adrian Acosta
  • Open I's Elijah Dettlaff
  • Rogue Division Andrew Kadikian
  • TeamStrikesLightening Monique Smith Haylock

Group B Friday, August 16, 2019 @ 9:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Andy's boys Joshua Martinez
  • bedohave Kelsey McManus
  • City Band Productions Ramon Vasquez Jr.
  • Clear Lens Michal Trzaska
  • Da Showstoppa's OMARI WASHINGTON
  • Escape from Acting Class David Shao
  • Galaxy Maps Film Ryder Insua
  • GUERRILLA Michael Kasper
  • Studio Monkeys Abby Menzel
  • The Manager's Special Christopher Madden
  • The Team John Patrick Daly
  • Ummusing Productions Michael Stone
  • Uncle Mikki Productions Alec Wry
  • Waiting Room Productions Brandon Leyva-Lopez

Group C Saturday, August 17, 2019 @ 1:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • *Running Title* Tyler Bruhn
  • 13th Floor Productions Carlos Cruz
  • Bad and Classic Productions John Redlinger
  • Da Culdesac Films Kent Hata
  • Evanture Films Evan Morton
  • gIrLs OnLy Margaret Brown
  • HSR5 Films Rathin Rao
  • Isekai Productions Edgar Farias
  • LA Acting Studios David Rountree
  • MUMA Xiangyu Wang
  • Pinch Ouch Productions Jennifer Taylor
  • Reel Life Sheena Todd
  • Skux Life Kat Hartman
  • Three Peat Productions Kristen Dopieralski
  • Victorious Secret Jesse Feldberg

Group D Saturday, August 17, 2019 @ 4:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Bloke Studios Alfredo Quintero
  • El Dorado Media Mark Switzer
  • Hold For Plane Pictures Jim Martyka
  • JAH'S World Productions Nate Tavasti
  • Killer Tampon Productions Dana Hammer
  • Madhaus Productions Tristan Cunningham
  • Misty Films Erika Toraya
  • One Last Hoorah Productons Jonathan Vigoa
  • RoseGami Sung Shin
  • Shirkam Industries Kevin Shirka
  • Slumber Party Productions Tyler Sopland
  • Trinoceros Lisa Storc
  • Up All Night Mackenzie Ogden

Group E Saturday, August 17, 2019 @ 6:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Blue Eyes Production Charissa Clark
  • Cruz Credo! Felipe Machado
  • Deeter Diaries Deepti Kingra
  • From the Guys That Brought You Nothing Joe Berke
  • Gladiators Mario Orazio Ruvio
  • KHK Andrew Han
  • Little Somethin’ Meredith Jackson
  • Pocket Lint Productions Juan Graham
  • Rivers INKD Aaron Doolittle
  • Snugglepaw Digital Studios Jose Fortanel
  • Team Freeholders Leroy Chin
  • The Shills folder Abigail Gransden
  • Transplant Pictures Adam Bradshaw
  • WeKhanDoIt Arsalan Khan

Group F Saturday, August 17, 2019 @ 9:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • ATF (Addicted to Film) William Broadhurst
  • bendanden Ben Hoskin
  • Black Magic John Broadway
  • Caninwood Pictures Josh Kirkwood
  • DND Films Shannon Thomas
  • First_48 Jay Stephens
  • Mandi Eats a Muffin Sean and Victoria Hilferty
  • maxchroma Ian LIM
  • Take The World Kevin Keeling
  • Taller Productions Anthony Rizo
  • The Narcoleptics Nathaniel Nauert
  • Total RunTime Andrew Horng
  • Witch Hunt Quinlynn McCarthy

Group G Sunday, August 18, 2019 @ 1:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 3rd Rule Jelizza Gomez
  • AK Squat House Nate McLean
  • Authenticity Productions Jennifer Cooper
  • BRB Sherry Berg
  • Chateau Lecrivain/EMZ Kat Silvia
  • Dream Team Katherine Siegmeth
  • No Sleep Till Monday Jeffrey Carr
  • Reactant Films Michael Veritas
  • SeñorTortas Productions Steve Martinez-Castaneda
  • Spiff E. Productions Ari Karczag
  • Wet Dog Productions Brendan McCay
  • Where is Angelo Jessica Sherif
  • Wiener Cat Productions Adam Sims

Group H Sunday, August 18, 2019 @ 4:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Balloon Pirate Productions Adam Lohnes
  • Dragon Clan Pictures Jacob Mondragon
  • Fight Club Kristen Shim
  • Fowl Lake Productions Rachel Binkowski
  • Goldthunder Productions Julie Raelyn
  • Gorilla Guru Haider Mir
  • Honey, Is This Still Good? Productions Curtis Krick
  • OhOk Sean Cruser
  • Pink Flamingos Fred Grant
  • Quantum Ambition Zachary Fagelson
  • RAWMIX Productions Rommel Andaya
  • StrangeBird Chris Vanderhorst
  • The Enclave Wayne Watkins
  • Wild Zoetrope Jody Phelps

Group I Sunday, August 18, 2019 @ 6:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • ATH Productions Alexander T Hwang
  • Center Cut Productions mark schaefer
  • Cultural Detritus Carl Hansen
  • Gently Baked Pickles Brandon Baker
  • High Freakquency Productions Jonathon Courtot
  • I AM THE LAW Productions Mark Law
  • Ice Chest Creative Neal Honda
  • Legends of Whitley Stephen Schlager
  • Light the Tunnel Danielle Wallace
  • Lime Street Entertainment Scott Matthew
  • M3 Productions Michael Willer
  • Red Cape Films Ivon Visalli
  • Rogue Frame Jeffrey Podany
  • SuperCine Entertainment Aria Jackson
  • We The People Gina DeCesare

Group J Sunday, August 18, 2019 @ 9:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • All Coast Pictures Tim Delano
  • In Your Frame Productions Alyssa Carter
  • Metal Pixel Foundry Jonathan Medel
  • Nifty Nomads Anais Maldonado
  • Sand in My Shoes joel kwartler
  • Shiner Frogs Wyatt Miller
  • Spared Expense Productions Anthony Leyva
  • SpinQ Studios Tim Guzman
  • Studio 7 Michael Slone
  • SUPER EPICS PRODUCTION COMPANY Raj Milian
  • TBD Dan Restuccio
  • the col·lec·tive Lisa Santacroce
  • Too Lemon Sam Pinnelas
  • Wolf and Co Axel Quintero

Screening Group To Be Determined

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • CP3 Productions Catelin Pereira
  • Evil Science Labs Michael Peterson
  • EXIT 14 Sam Silverstein
  • Fictive Artist Ricky Cassetty
  • Grande Media William Rubio
  • H2R Productions Adam Rosenblatt
  • Infused Dwight Carter
  • JEMS John Baldwin
  • Man with No Name Will Pulier
  • Manly Kubricks Amir Dada
  • Midgard Productions Theo Boccara
  • South Baywatch Daniel Duarte
  • Struggle City Sean Casey
  • Team Hollywood Harlan Groom
  • The Bookers Maximilien Blanc
  • Thi Dang Thi Dang
  • Venture Arthouse Mykhailo Dolgin
  • Yacuzi Productions KP Parker

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2019 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved