Charlotte, North Carolina August 9 - 11, 2019

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2019 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Charlotte, NC at Filmapalooza 2020 and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2019.


Required Elements

  • Character: Lyle or Leslie Witherspoon, Waiter
  • Prop: a book
  • Line: "Please answer my question."

Best Of Screening

Tickets: $12.00 USD PURCHASE
Sat, Aug 24, 2019 @ 6:20pm
Booth Playhouse

Screening Groups

Group A Saturday, August 17, 2019 @ 1:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Area 51 Comics Jim McGee
  • Childhood Mentality Nicolas Lemaster
  • CLT Production Curt Braden
  • Colony 9 Productions Thomas Townsend
  • Comedy Band Andrew Hardin
  • Los Tres Caballeros Sofia lopes
  • Melancholy Coconut Matt Lahiff
  • Othering Mackenzie Patrick
  • Same 2880 Oliver Crooms
  • ScrewUp TV PJ Barnes
  • Sweet Black Coffee Victoria Bell
  • Team Wheelhouse Brooks Quinn
  • Third Shift Productions Kelly Melerine
  • Unstoppable Failure AJ Schraeder

Group B Saturday, August 17, 2019 @ 6:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Apotheosis Filmworks Jacob Nun
  • Artist Live Here Brian Overholt
  • Beach Bums ralph hicks
  • Benchwarmers Dara Brewton Schweitzer
  • Dorleau Films Greg Paroff
  • Heck If I Know Films Kevin PATTERSON
  • Team Fun (KP Films) Patti Price
  • The Renaissance Andrew Smith
  • Visionary Ashley McHam
  • Where You From Pictures Paul Inman
  • Wolf359 Productions James Cotton

Screening Group To Be Determined

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Brooska Anas Ebraheem
  • In Flux Films Tyler Williams
  • Ladies Choice Melissa Salpietra
  • RAD Production Jazmyne Baylor
  • Then Damn Brittain Boys Jakob Brittain

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2019 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved